Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] (2) Reckless endangerment is a gross misdemeanor. [ 1997 c 338 § 45; 1989 c 271 § 110; 1975 1st ex.s ...The verdict convicting defendant of reckless endangerment in the first degree was based on legally insufficient evidence and was against the weight of the evidence. ... failed to evince a depraved indifference to human life, as required for a conviction of reckless endangerment in the first degree (see Penal Law § 120.25; People v Feingold, 7 ...Reckless endangerment in the first degree is defined by Penal Law § 120.25: "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."Section 13A-6-24Reckless endangerment. (a) A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person. (b) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §2115.)

Jul 5, 2006 · He was charged with first-degree reckless endangerment pursuant to Penal Law § 120.25, which provides that a person violates the statute "when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."

76-5-112 Reckless endangerment -- Penalty. (1) A person commits reckless endangerment if, under circumstances not amounting to a felony offense, the person recklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another person.