Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] For the other two counts, the jury acquitted Garcia of attempted murder but convicted him of reckless endangerment. (His conviction for reckless endangerment as to Duran was later

In my view, the Legislature purposely distinguished between reckless manslaughter and depraved mind murder, intending that depraved indifference plus recklessness would connote a mens rea more culpable than recklessness alone and nearly as culpable as intent. The differences between the mental states set forth in the reckless manslaughter ... Reckless endangerment in the first degree is defined by Penal Law § 120.25: "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person." Depraved Indifference Law and Legal Definition.